creative wigan
Horizontal Rule

Privacy Policy

Creative Wigan is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.


The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate to you how Creative Wigan handles your information via this website. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms and conditions of use of the website will give you a better and more complete understanding of the type of personal information that Creative Wigan holds about you and the way we handle that information. By using our website, you are accepting the terms of this policy and our use of your information.


How we use your information:

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Creative Wigan collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website
  • visitors who submit a registration request via our registration page or who correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise

Visitors to our websites:

Creative Wigan collects data on visitors to its websites including usage and behaviour patterns via Google Analytics. This is purely to review the number of visits to each part of the website and how the user accessed the website. Information collected includes:

  • date and time of visit
  • pages accessed
  • browser or mobile platform used to access the website
  • source used to find and access the website (i.e. Google Search Engine)
  • location of the visitor (town level only)
  • search queries from external and internal search engines
  • page interaction information
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, operating system and platform

When you use our website we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us.

We may collect your personal information if you choose to provide this to us via an online form or by email. Examples are where you:

  • submit a registration request
  • make a general enquiry via the contact details displayed on the website

Use and disclosure:

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which we have been given it. This includes responding to your enquiries or improving the website.

We will not use or disclose or share personal information to any other third-party organisations or anyone else.

If we receive your email address because you sent us an email message, the email will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and we will not add your email address to an emailing list or disclose this to anyone.


Data quality:

If we collect your personal information from our website, we will maintain and update your information as necessary or when you advise us that your personal information has changed.


Data Security:

Creative Wigan is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of information. Although the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration.

If you choose to make enquiries via our website, we will ensure that your contact details are stored on password protected databases.

Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to our website’s administration system. This is password protected. Our website service is also password protected.


Links to other websites:

We may create links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those responsible for any third-party websites we are linked to.


Search engine:

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Creative Wigan or any third party.


Telephone Calls:

In the interests of training and continually improving our services calls to Creative Wigan may be monitored or recorded. Private calls are not recorded.


Email enquiries:

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and blocked if the email you send to us is potentially a threat to our information systems or illegal.


Marketing information:

We will only send you marketing information where you have agreed to receive it. You can stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link embedded within the email that has been sent to you. Doing so will remove your data from our contacts list automatically.


Cookie Policy:

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your device when you visit a website. A cookie is normally used to store basic information about your visit, such as site preferences, profile status or past actions.

This site uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. This information is used to help us improve our website. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor.

This site uses some or all of the following cookies:

  • ARRAffinity: Set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session.
  • cookieconsent_status: Records whether the user has accepted the cookie policy

Session Cookie

This website may use a session cookie to maintain information about each visit to the website and enable core site functionality. This cookie does not contain any personal information, and only lasts for the duration of your visit, being deleted as soon as you close your web browser.


Load Balancer Cookie

This cookie is essential to help ensure that the website loads efficiently by distributing visits across multiple web servers. This cookie does not contain any personal information, and only lasts for the duration of your visit, being deleted as soon as you close your web browser.


Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to count page visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please see www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy


Deleting cookies:

For information on how to remove any cookies already placed on your computer, please select your browser below:


Useful information:

There are many online resources which will help you understand and make informed decisions about your cookie usage. We would recommend the following resource:


Changes to this privacy notice:

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Creative Wigan reserves the right to make changes to its Privacy Policy at any time.


How to contact us:

For any requests related to your personal information please feel free to contact us via our contact page.


Independent Advice

If you have questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner’s Office is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information. More details are available at https://ico.org.uk/


Copyright © 2018 bd2 [Bentley Designs Limited]. All rights reserved.